Saturday, February 28, 2009

The War on Family

Well, I was reading this post and the subject has been on my mind. I've discussed it with other folks and keep coming back to the baby dilemma.

Having children is a fabulous and wonderful thing for those inclined to be parents and who have the means to do so. Unfortunately, I find that the means to do so are becoming less and less in my beloved country. As such. . .the trend will follow, fewer and fewer Canadian-born children.

When I had the chance I sent this article to every single person I knew. That's saying a lot for me because I'm very much one of those people who rarely sends things out but I had to send this one out. I felt every word of it was true. In fact, it struck a chord with my other friends who had young children. My buddy J.J. went so far as to force another one of our mutual friends to sit down and read the entire article which he later humourlessly described to me. I realized then that I was definitely not the only person who felt this way.

It does anger me that my own country will not put the effort in to help Canadian families and Canadian families need help. Not just those below the poverty line but the middle class need it too. For my generation, it seems that becoming a parent is more and more a lifestyle choice rather than the norm.

I had thought of having another child and although I know that I could wait, I don't really want too. I would have wanted to have my children close together in age not just for them, but for myself and my husband. Eventually, my children will grow up and I'd like them to do it together and be at about the same stages in life. I don't really want one to be in elementary school while the other is finishing high school. I'd like them to be there together so that it will be easier on me. They will grow up and (praying they will) finish school and have lives of their own. As such, I'd also like a life of my own. I do not want to always continue this struggle and I know I'm not the only one. That's a terrible choice to put on potential parents. . .having a life or struggle. Shouldn't we have both. If past generations did, why can't we?

Tuesday, February 17, 2009

Eyes Burning

The kiddles are sick. . .AGAIN! This is the first time I've brought them back to school after their uber-flu that lasted for two weeks. Also, the big baby had it so I had been running myself ragged to care for all three of them

Everyone is finally better and as we left school I said "I'm just glad they're not sick anymore."

Spoke too soon apparently because we had some lunch and came home for a nap then "BAM" puke fest begins all over the bed I just changed the sheets on. Then the diarrhea and it hasn't stopped.

Ever since I had kids it's been a non-stop sick fest. Yes, I'm aware that we have to build our immune systems when we're young but why do I get sick too. . .didn't I already go through this crap (literally) when I was a kid. I guess they aren't kidding when they say it's a second childhood because I'm singing along to the Wiggles and catching diseases that I though I wouldn't be getting again 'till my hair was grey.


Saturday, February 14, 2009

Happy F***ing/Valentine's Day!

Happy F***ing Day or Valentine's Day. . .whatever the hell you want to call it.

Now that my series of filler posts is over let me just say how much I detest this holiday. Like Christmas it's gone the way of commercialism in that if you can't buy love than you're worth crap!

Yes, it's nice for the folks who have actually not had life take sh*t on them and therefore are still optimistic. I haven't been that way since the 8th grade and although I feel badly that I'm such a pessimist sometimes, I realize my life was a shining example of how I turned out this way :)

Well, at least for my kiddles, I'll plaster on a smile and write out those Mickey Mouse cards for all the schoolmates and hopefully spare them from the cynicism for a few years.


Friday, February 13, 2009

Tomorrow is Lovey-Dovey Day!

In honour of that, I'm gonna post some old-timey Canadian Pop. Remember old-skool Canadian pop?! It's back. . .in blog form (For the hardcore Simpsons fans. . .you will get that reference.)

Also, here's a AWESOME link on why being single sucks!

Wednesday, February 11, 2009

The Perfect Valentine Gift

Well, maybe not so perfect but pretty damned niche. . .erotic stained glass!! And it's available right here in Canada!! How did I miss this gem while I was in Ottawa? Only for the truly kinky at heart. What?! You thought I was gonna say chocolate and flowers?! HA!

Tuesday, February 10, 2009

The Cold Love (Valentine Post)

For all the fakers. . .

The bad kind of love. . .false. I most definitely feel sorry for anyone who cannot ever experience a real connection with someone. It's the worst thing I can imagine going through life and not having. Keep it real people. . .keep it real.

Monday, February 9, 2009

Valentine's is sad times too(sniff sniff)

So, of course yet another valentine's post from moi. This one is about all the sad times. Especially if you're not with the person you want to be with. I like the line that says "Time is the space between me and you" because it's true. . .time is the space between all of us. Take a space to remember the love's lost. . .

Sunday, February 8, 2009

Countdown somemore to Valentines!

I wanted to remind myself that sometimes Valentines is all about the zoom zoom zoom and the vroom vroom. If you know the words to this song. . .than you'll understand why I put it up. As my whitey hubby pointed one day "I can't believe they're playing this song in Wal-mart, don't they know what it means?!" To which I replied "No, of course not. . .and the only reason you know is because you're married to me." :)

Friday, February 6, 2009


The week is O-V-E-R and it's been a loooonnnggg week. I can't believe I'll say this but I missed school. Yeah, I really can't believe I said that and if you know me. . .you'll know that I dislike school very much.

Maybe because it's pre-school and it's still fun to play in the sandbox and listen to storytime but it has really sucked to be at home. Let alone with everyone and finally me getting sick! But 'tis the season for plenty of germs. The weird thing is that I probably wouldn't have been sick if it weren't for that one Brit mom who brought her sick child in every morning and now we're sick too!

Well, can't change facts. So I spent my entire sicky sicky self watching my Sex and the City marathon. This is the first time I've watched an entire show back-to-back and all the seasons at once. I admit I was a blubbering mess when I watched the season finale. Now, I'll watch the movie again and probably be a blubbering mess after seeing it. Opposite George has been making plenty of fun of me. . .but whatever I think it's an awesome show and I can't wait for the sequel to come out. I was sooooo thrilled to see that they were making it on the blogs today. Yes, thrilled and I think I might actually wear heels to see it this time around. Viva la Sex and the City. Hmmmm, guess I need something new to watch. . .and I'm NOT watching Dawson's Creek :P

P.S. I'm glad I was able to blog about pre-school and satc in the same post :)

The Mommy Survey

Alright I took this from you and you. . .and some folks on facebook. This is good filler or it would have been another Valentine's post. Also, I finished my Sex and the City marathon!! Opposite George pointed out that I was about ten years too late but screw it. . .it's a FABULOUS show! :)



3. WHAT WERE YOUR REACTIONS? Happy! but what's the word. . .some trepidation.


5. HOW DID YOU FIND OUT YOU WERE PREGNANT? I took one pregnancy test and then two more to convince that person that I was.

6. WHO DID YOU TELL FIRST? That person, family and friends


8. DUE DATE? February some time, I didn't know the exact D.O.C. so I could only guess the day.

9. DID YOU HAVE MORNING SICKNESS? Just once the entire time

10. WHAT DID YOU CRAVE? Junk and chocolate, super-hot curries and japanese

11. WHO/WHAT IRRITATED YOU THE MOST? E-v-e-r-y-t-h-i-n-g. . .I did NOT like being pregnant.


13. DID YOU WISH YOU HAD THE OPPOSITE SEX OF WHAT YOU WERE GETTING? A little mostly because of that other person but I actually didn't care. . .as long as they were healthy.



16. WAS IT A SURPRISE OR DID YOU KNOW? I knew, helped plan it too.

17. DID YOU HAVE ANY COMPLICATIONS DURING YOUR PREGNANCY? After I gave birth I found out I had Strep B but during it. . .nothing.

18. WHERE DID YOU GIVE BIRTH? Toronto East General(same hospital I was born in :P)

19. HOW MANY HOURS WERE YOU IN LABOR? approx. 5 hours

20. WHO DROVE YOU TO THE HOSPITAL? My uncle (thankfully it was extremely snowy and he's a retired TTC driver)

21. WHO WATCHED YOU GIVE BIRTH? That person and the sibling


24. DID YOU TAKE MEDICINE TO EASE THE PAIN? Nope!! Nothing, Nada, Zip!!!

27. HOW MUCH DID YOUR CHILD WEIGH? 4.5 lbs and 4.3 lbs

28. WHEN WAS YOUR CHILD ACTUALLY BORN ? Sunday, January 22nd, 2006 @ 8:30 a.m. and 8:36 a.m. on the dot :)

29. WHAT DID YOU NAME HIM/HER? Chelsea and Alexis


Wednesday, February 4, 2009


I have this friend, and it has been told to me that I cannot mention Valentine's without posting about heartbreak. I guess this is true. After all, it's certainly a time to feel depressed too. Hopefully, not too depressed though. The same friend has decided to become Opposite George. This is a very good development in my opinion and I shall blog about it at some point. Here it is. . .Ex-Factor.

It could all be so simple
But you'd rather make it hard
Loving you is like a battle
And we both end up with scars
Tell me, who I have to be
To get some reciprocity
No one loves you more than me
And no one ever will

Is this just a silly game
That forces you to act this way
Forces you to scream my name
Then pretend that you can't stay
Tell me, who I have to be
To get some reciprocity
No one loves you more than me
And no one ever will

No matter how I think we grow
You always seem to let me know
It ain't workin'
It ain't workin'
And when I try to walk away
You'd hurt yourself to make me stay
This is crazy
This is crazy

I keep letting you back in
How can I explain myself
As painful as this thing has been
I just can't be with no one else
See I know what we got to do
You let go and I'll let go too
'Cause no one's hurt me more than you
And no one ever will

Care for me, care for me
I know you care for me

There for me, there for me
Said you'd be there for me

Cry for me, cry for me
You said you'd die for me

Give to me, give to me
Why won't you live for me

Countdown to Valentine's Day!

Yes, the inevitable countdown to Valentine's Day and I of course plan on doing nothing which is the same thing I've been doing for most of my adult life. If I'm lucky I might help the kids make some cards but that's probably as fancy as I've gotten in so many years.

It might be surprising since I'm married but the hubby is very much the unromantic type and frankly, so am I. I kinda wish that I was more romantic but the pragmatic in me always wins. So I will most likely spend my day cooking and cleaning. Maybe fantasizing about some of these guys. . .maybe the one with the claymore. Badasses always do it for me :P

I think I'll just post some romantic music for you longing and lonely types. And yes, this is a filler post. . .enjoy!

Monday, February 2, 2009

Unhappy Monday to you II!

I had to post this one too because I find the guy in this video cute too. . .maybe I'm watching a little too much Sex and the City o_O!

Unhappy Monday to you!

Nearly finished my Sex and the City Marathon. . .wonder what I should move onto next, any suggestions? This is just a filler post and for some reason I think the indian guy in the video is cute, or native american?